electrician, repair, electricity, socket, professional, electric, worker, builder, man, male, helmet, work, electrician, electrician, electrician, electrician, electrician, repair, electricity, electricity, worker, work. Which electrical contractor work pays best
Photo by jarmoluk on Pixabay

Guides

Which electrical contractor work pays best

Ranked by gross margin per crew day, service calls, panel upgrades, and lighting retrofits beat new-build rough-in for most electrical contractors.

What to take away

Which electrical contractor work pays best comes down to gross margin per crew day. Rank work by that number, not by hourly billing rate. A high rate on a slow job loses to a lower rate on a fast one.

  • Service calls, panel replacements, and generator interconnects usually top the ranking. They bill diagnostic time, carry little material risk, and collect on completion.
  • New-build rough-in and tenant improvement pay steadily but tie up crews for weeks and expose you to construction holdback.
  • Oilpatch and institutional maintenance swing with capital budgets. Treat them as fill work, not base load.
  • Put an effective date on your price list, mark the approved version, and pull superseded copies out of the trucks.

This article covers electrical-contracting business decisions. It does not cover electrical design, code, licensing, or permits. It also does not cover energized work, arc-flash, or legal advice. Requirements vary by jurisdiction and system, so confirm them with the authority having jurisdiction and a licensed electrician.

How to rank the work

Rank every service line by gross margin per crew day:

Gross Margin Per Crew Day Formula

  • Gross margin per crew day = (invoice - material - direct labor - permit and travel) / crew days
  • Two-person crew$2,400 per day rough-in
  • Solo tech$900 per half day diagnostics
  • Solo tech usually wins
  1. gross margin per crew day = (invoice - material - direct labor - permit and travel) / crew days
  2. A two-person crew billing $2,400 for a day of rough-in is not comparable to a solo tech billing $900 for a half day of diagnostics.
  3. Run both through that formula first. The solo tech usually wins.

Three inputs decide the ranking: how fast the work bills, how much material risk sits in the quote, and how long until you get paid.

The ranking

Figures below are typical gross margin per crew day in many US markets as of 2026. They are ranges, not quotes.

Typical Gross Margin Per Crew Day

  • Service calls and diagnostics$1,200
  • Panel replacements and service upgrades$1,500
  • EV charger installation$1,000
  • Generator interconnects and transfer switches$2,000
RankWorkTypical gross margin per crew dayWhat it is and who it suits
1Service calls and diagnostics$1,200 to $2,500Billed hourly plus a truck charge, paid on completion. Diagnostic fee $89 to $250, then $100 to $200 per hour. No material risk beyond stock on the van. A Fluke 1587 insulation multimeter costs about $800 to $1,000. Suits one or two licensed techs and a dispatcher.
2Panel replacements and service upgrades$1,500 to $3,000A defined scope, a permit, and a fixed price the customer can approve in one call. Square D QO, Eaton BR, and Siemens SN 200A panels typically run $150 to $300 at a supply house. Margin depends on how fast the crew gets the old panel out. Suits a shop with an estimator who can size a service.
3EV charger installation$1,000 to $2,200Short jobs and growing demand. Tesla Wall Connector typically lists near $420, and ChargePoint Home Flex near $550. Installation typically runs $800 to $2,500, and utility rebates vary. Often the customer has already researched the rebate. Suits shops that hold the right credentials with the local utility and AHJ.
4Generator interconnects and transfer switches$2,000 to $4,000Higher ticket and more permitting. A Generac Guardian 24kW costs about $6,000 to $8,000 for equipment. A Kohler 20kW costs about $5,500 to $7,500. Transfer switches run $600 to $1,500. Installation often adds $3,000 to $8,000. The customer pays for reliability. Suits shops with a gas fitter on staff or a reliable sub.
5Lighting retrofits in commercial space$1,500 to $3,500Material-heavy but fast, and often scheduled around the tenant's hours. Eaton and Lithonia LED high bays run about $100 to $400 each. Suits shops that can buy fixtures at distributor pricing.
6Preventive maintenance contracts$800 to $1,800Recurring revenue and predictable scheduling. Infrared or torque checks go on a calendar. A Flir E8 camera costs about $3,000 to $5,000, and a Megger MIT525 about $3,000 to $4,000. Contracts often run $1,500 to $10,000 per year. Suits shops with steady commercial clients.
7New-build rough-in and tenant improvement$900 to $1,800Steady volume, long duration, and holdback. Residential rough-in often runs $8 to $15 per square foot or $150 to $300 per device. Suits shops with the cash reserves to float payroll for a full draw cycle.
8Oilpatch and industrial maintenance$2,000 to $5,000, but volatileHigh rates, high travel, and demand that follows the commodity price. Rates often run $120 to $250 per hour plus per diem or camp. Suits shops near the work with camp-ready crews.

Permits often add $100 to $300 to a panel or generator job.

The order shifts with your own numbers. Run the formula above on last quarter's jobs before you trust anyone's list, including this one.

Where the money leaks

The biggest leak is a price list nobody controls. Two techs quote the same panel job at different prices because one is working from a sheet printed in March.

Put an effective date on the working price list, name the approved version, and keep superseded copies out of the trucks. Every tech should know where the current sheet lives and who to call when the written price does not match the site.

The second leak is travel. A job two hours out that bills the same hourly rate as a job across town is a losing job once you count the drive.

The third is underinsured crews. Confirm your general liability and commercial auto limits against the work you actually take, and ask your broker before you add a service line.

For the pricing side of this, see how to set profitable electrical contractor prices. For how these lines fit into a published menu, see the electrical contractor services and packages guide.

Records and claims

The Internal Revenue Service: What kind of records should I keep? sets out what a business must retain to show income and expenses. Your record system should let you pull the material cost and labor hours for any completed job, because that is the only way the margin formula above stays honest.

Advertising a 'best price' or a 'top rated' claim brings the Federal Trade Commission: Advertising FAQs: A Guide for Small Business into play. Claims must be truthful and supported, and endorsements must reflect real experience.

Crew safety on any of these lines falls under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration: Electrical Contractors Industry page, which links the applicable standards. For arc flash and energized work, follow CSA Z462, OSHA, and the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

Common questions

Which electrical contractor work pays the most?

Service calls and panel replacements usually top the ranking by gross margin per crew day. Typical ranges are $1,200 to $2,500 and $1,500 to $3,000. Generator interconnects rank close behind at $2,000 to $4,000. Run the formula on your own jobs before you commit.

Is new-build rough-in worth taking?

It pays steadily and keeps crews busy, but it ties up labor for weeks and exposes you to construction holdback. Typical gross margin is $900 to $1,800 per crew day. Take it when you have the cash reserves to float payroll through a full draw cycle, and price the holdback cost into the quote.

How often should I update the price list?

Review it when material costs move, when a wage changes, or when a job comes in more than a set percentage off estimate. Put an effective date on every version and pull the old sheets off the trucks the day the new one starts.

Do I need different insurance for these service lines?

Often yes. Generator work, EV chargers, and oilpatch maintenance can each change your exposure. Ask your broker what your current general liability and commercial auto policies actually cover before you add a line.

More in Guides

Latest from Standards Desk