
Guides
Reviewing electrical contractor equipment: strengths, gaps and a verdict
A review of the test instruments, benders, cable pullers and software an electrical contractor actually buys, with the gaps that show up later.
What to take away
- The electrical contractor equipment that decides whether a service call makes money is the test instrument, the bender and the cable puller, not the truck.
- Buy the instrument that logs and exports data if you bill troubleshooting by the hour; a display-only meter costs you the second visit.
- Buy in the order the work pays for itmeter and benders first, logging and software second, powered benders and pullers when the quote history justifies them.
- Software earns its place when it produces the permit record, the change order and the holdback release date without a second entry.
- Every tool here carries a UL listing in the US or a CSA mark in Canada, and the authority having jurisdiction sets what is accepted on site. The NEC (NFPA 70) governs the installation and NFPA 70E covers work practices and arc flash; OSHA enforces the workplace rules. Canada follows CSA Z462 and the provincial regulator.
This is general business information for electrical contractors. It is not design, code, permitting, lockout or arc-flash advice. It is not utility, tax or legal advice. Confirm requirements with your provincial or state regulator, the local authority having jurisdiction, and a licensed electrician.
The kit that decides whether a job pays
A service van carries forty things. Three decide whether the call pays: the test instrument, the bender and the cable puller. Everything else is a consumable.
The meter decides how long you stay. A display-only multimeter tells you a voltage is present. A logging instrument tells you when it was present, for how long, and what else moved at the same time. On an intermittent fault, that difference is the second visit.
The bender decides whether conduit is a profit center or a scrap pile. So does the puller, once runs pass about 60 feet or the conductor gets stiff in cold.
Buy those three against the work you accept, not against what the supply house had on promotion. A 4,000 pound tugger and a 5 kV insulation tester are wrong first purchases for a crew that bends 3/4 inch EMT and pulls 12 AWG.
Test instruments: six names, what they do and what they cost
Test instruments
| Instrument | What it is | Who it suits | Typical US price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fluke 87V | True-RMS industrial multimeter, CAT III 1000 V / CAT IV 600 V, 0.05 percent DC accuracy | Service and maintenance electricians on commercial and light industrial work | About $400 to $550, one-time |
| Fluke 1587 FC | Insulation multimeter with a 1000 V insulation test and Bluetooth logging to the Fluke Connect phone app | Contractors who document motor and feeder insulation tests | About $750 to $950, one-time |
| Megger MIT525 | 5 kV insulation resistance tester with timed, step-voltage and polarization index tests | Industrial and utility-adjacent work, cable acceptance testing | Typically $4,000 to $6,000, one-time |
| Fluke 1770 Series (1773, 1775) | Three-phase power quality analyzers with harmonics and waveform capture | Contractors selling power quality studies and harmonic surveys | Typically $4,500 to $8,000 by model |
| Klein Tools MM700 | Auto-ranging multimeter with low-impedance mode, CAT IV 600 V | Apprentices and residential service | About $110 to $150, one-time |
| Ideal Industries 61-657 | Clamp meter with inrush capture | Motor starting and HVAC-adjacent troubleshooting | Typically $200 to $300, one-time |
Two gaps sit under that table. The first is calibration: a logging instrument is only evidence if someone can show when it was last checked. Manufacturers publish an interval, often 12 months, and budget it as a recurring cost.
The second gap is training. A power quality analyzer in the hands of someone who has not been taught to read a waveform produces a report nobody will pay for. A Fluke 1775 costs more than a used van, so sell the study before you buy the box.
The prices above are typical US street prices. Add current clamps, voltage leads and cases, which run a few hundred dollars per instrument.
Reliability, warranty and wear notes:
Test instruments
- Fluke 87Vthe fused current input protects the meter when someone reads volts on the amps range, and Fluke lists a limited lifetime warranty on the 80 Series V in the US.
- Fluke 1587 FCthe Bluetooth link and the phone app are what turn a reading into a record, so test the pairing on arrival.
- Megger MIT525it lives on a bench rather than in a van, and a 5 kV test is only evidence while the calibration certificate is current.
- Fluke 1770 Seriesunattended captures drain the battery, so carry a spare pack and set the capture window before you leave.
- Klein MM700the lower price buys less input protection than the Fluke 87V, which is the right trade for residential service.
- Ideal 61-657inrush capture is the reason to own it, and the jaw and the leads are the first parts to wear.
Buy logging instruments from a dealer that handles calibration turnaround, and hand tools from whoever is closest.
Benders, pullers and cable handling
Hand benders cover EMT and rigid up to about one inch. Klein Tools sells the 56206 for 1/2 inch EMT and the 56207 for 3/4 inch, typically $60 to $120 each. Past one inch you are into a hydraulic or electric bender, and the price step is real.
Greenlee's 855 SmartBender bends 1/2 inch through 2 inch conduit, including rigid and IMC, and lists around $7,000 to $11,000. Milwaukee's M18 FUEL bender does the smaller sizes cordlessly for roughly $1,000 to $1,500 tool only.
Both take the effort out of repeated 90s. The trade-off is weight and setup time, and on a two-bend job the hand bender still wins.
Reliability here is about wear, not electronics. Hand benders have no serviceable parts, so the shoe and the handle are what wear. The SmartBender is heavy enough that setup time decides more jobs than bending time, and the shoe and the hydraulics carry the service history.
Milwaukee's cordless tool warranty runs longer than the battery pack term, and the pack is the part that ages.
For cable, match puller capacity to your largest accepted run. Greenlee's Ultra Tugger line publishes its ratings: the 640 pulls around 4,000 pounds and the 680 around 8,000. Southwire and Condux build tuggers in the same class with published maximum tensions and conduit sizes. Read those numbers against your quote history.
On a tugger, the rope, the chain and the sheaves are the wear items, not the frame. Log the pulls if the machine runs weekly.
Cold weather changes the arithmetic. Conductor and jacket stiffen, pulling tension rises, and a puller sized for summer work can stall in February. In Canada, the second market for this site, winter pulls need a bigger tugger or a heated window.
Software: estimating, job management and the permit trail
Software
| Tool | What it is | Who it suits | Pricing model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accubid (Trimble) | Electrical estimating with assembly-based takeoff | Contractors bidding commercial and institutional work | Subscription, commonly $1,500 to $3,500 per user per year |
| ConEst IntelliBid | Electrical estimating with a live price database | Mid-size contractors with a supplier feed | Subscription, commonly $1,200 to $2,500 per user per year |
| ServiceTitan | Field service management, dispatch to invoice | Residential and light commercial service operations | Typically $300 to $500 per technician per month, plus implementation |
| Jobber | Scheduling, quoting and invoicing | Small crews moving off spreadsheets | Published tiers, from about $50 a month for one user to about $250 a month for a small crew |
| Procore | Construction project management and document control | Contractors on larger build-outs with a general contractor | Annual subscription quoted against construction volume, commonly $5,000 a year and up |
| Bluebeam Revu | PDF markup and as-built documentation | Anyone who marks up drawings for a living | About $270 to $500 per user per year on subscription, or a perpetual license |
The gap here is integration. Estimating software that does not talk to job management means the same job gets entered twice, and the second entry is where the hours go missing.
Pick the pair that shares a job number. Everything downstream, including the holdback release date, hangs off that number.
Most of these prices scale with users, not with jobs. Jobber publishes its tiers, so a two-person crew can price it before a sales call. ServiceTitan, Procore and Accubid quote against headcount, revenue or construction volume, so year one usually costs more than year two.
Software has no warranty in the meter sense. What you buy is support, updates and the export path, so ask for the support term and the data export format before you sign.
Four gaps this list does not close
None of these tools fixes a price list that loses money per job, and a contractor with a good meter and a bad labor unit still loses on every panel upgrade.
None of them fixes a permit filed wrong; the authority having jurisdiction decides, the NEC in the US and, in the Canadian second market, ESA, Technical Safety BC, Alberta Municipal Affairs or the CCQ.
None of them substitutes for a qualified person: energized work, arc flash boundaries and lockout planning follow NFPA 70E in the US and CSA Z462 in Canada.
The last gap is the one owners notice late: an asset register that lives in someone's head, which is what the electrical contractor equipment checklist for new owners covers with custody and condition records.
Verdict: buy order and first-year budget
Phase one covers the meter and the benders. An industrial crew wants the Fluke 87V at about $400 to $550; residential service can start with the Klein MM700 at about $110 to $150. Add two hand benders at $60 to $120 each, so phase one is typically $800 to $1,500.
Phase two covers logging. The Fluke 1587 FC runs about $750 to $950 and a clamp meter with inrush capture about $200 to $300. Leads, cases and a first calibration add several hundred dollars, so budget $1,200 to $2,000.
Phase three comes when the quote history shows bigger conduit or longer pulls. A Milwaukee M18 FUEL bender runs about $1,000 to $1,500 tool only, and a Greenlee 855 lists around $7,000 to $11,000.
Software for a two-person crew. Jobber runs about $50 to $250 a month and Bluebeam Revu about $270 to $500 per user per year. Electrical estimating starts around $1,200 to $3,500 per user per year.
First-year total for a one-van shop that buys phases one and two and a light software stack: typically $3,000 to $7,500. Running cost after that: about $1,000 to $3,000 a year in calibration, subscriptions and consumables.
Skip the power quality analyzer until you have sold a study. Skip the full project management platform until a general contractor asks you for one.
Then check the boring things. OSHA's control of hazardous energy standard, 1910.147, requires covered employers to have energy-control procedures. OSHA's safety management guidance asks you to find and fix hazards before an inspection does.
The electrical contractors page lists shock, electrocution, musculoskeletal injury and vehicle incidents as the recurring hazards.
The IRS page on what records to keep covers the paper trail behind the asset register.
Common questions
Do I need a power quality analyzer to bid troubleshooting work?
No. Most intermittent faults resolve with a logging multimeter and patience. Buy the analyzer when a customer asks for a harmonic survey or a power study, and price that work separately.
What does a first tool kit cost?
A Fluke 87V or a Klein MM700, a set of hand benders and basic hand tools usually lands between $800 and $1,500. Adding the Fluke 1587 FC pushes that to about $1,600 to $2,400. A powered bender or tugger is a later purchase.
How often should test instruments be recalibrated?
The interval comes from the manufacturer and from how the instrument is used. Check the manual and your quality procedure, and treat the recalibration date as a scheduled cost in the equipment budget.
Is a hydraulic bender worth it for a small crew?
Only if you bend rigid or larger EMT often enough that hand work slows the job. For occasional two-bend work, a hand bender plus a good tape measure is cheaper and faster.
Can job management software handle construction holdback?
It can track a release date if someone enters the date and the holdback percentage. Whether that matches state prompt-payment and retainage rules in the US, or provincial holdback rules in Canada, is a question for your accountant or lawyer, not for the software vendor.







